Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Help

Step Type:

Drag to rearrange

From the 290mm IM Arm / Platform Sub-Assembly Pack (70871), locate the Ball Joint Platform (70857), (3) Ball Joints for IM Carriage/Platform (70855), (6) #4 x 3/8" sheet metal screws (30250), and (6) #4 SAE Flat Washers (30449). Set the rest of the parts from that pack aside for later use in Final Assembly.

Install the joints onto each of the three sets of posts on the ball joint platform as shown.

Install a #4 washer and #4 x 3/8" sheet metal screw into each post to secure the ball joints.

Fully Tighten.

Your contributions are licensed under the open source Creative Commons license.