Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

Changes to Step #13

Edit by Andrew Dunne

Edit approved by Tim Koscielny

Before
After
Unchanged

Step Lines

[title] Bracket Assembly cont.
[* black] You will now be assembling the top motor brackets. For this step you will have 3 piles of parts as shown in Pic 1.
[* icon_note] The lock nuts should have already been installed in the black brackets in step 5.
-[* black] Each pile will consist of one endstop, a large and small bracket plate, 2 idlers, 4 lock nuts (already installed in previous step!), 4 t-nuts, 4 large hex key bolts, a motor with pulley, 2 sheet metal screws, 3 M3 threaded screws with washers, and 2 thin #4 threaded screws.
+[* black] Each pile will consist of one endstop, a large and small bracket plate, 2 idlers, 4 lock nuts (already installed in previous step!), 4 t-nuts, 4 large hex key bolts, a motor with pulley, 2 sheet metal screws, 4 M3 threaded screws with washers, and 2 thin #4 threaded screws.
[* black] Remove the metal tab from all 3 endstops as shown in Pics 2 and 3. Discard this metal tab as it will not be used.